CALL NOW
[…] He was, of course, arrested at his home shortly after sliding of the JetBlue aircraft, and charged with reckless endangerment, criminal mischief and criminal trespass. While I agree that Slater’s behavior is less the product of a “criminal” mind, and more the product of a” righteously-pissed-off” meets “fabulous-show-biz” mind, I DO think there are some legitimate criminal issues in this case for him.

  • Point 1:  Deploying the emergency slide did not injure anyone, but presumably COULD have. Pursuant to New York Penal Law § 120.20, “a person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person”. As the District Attorney pointed out at Slater’s bond hearing,”the emergency chute deploys at 3,000 pounds per square inch within seconds and could easily injure or kill ground crews or others on the tarmac who are unaware the chute has been activated.”